Category Archives: Business

Thriving in the New Economy. Business news blog.

Opportunity Knocking: Manifesto to World Domination

When my publisher Agate asked me if I could write a “manifesto” in how to achieve world domination for 800 CEO-Read, I jumped at the chance. Not only did it sound like fun but as a journalist I love breaking down information in a nice “news you can use” format

I think all too often we complicate things. Being successful is hard work but it should not be that complicated. It boils down to honest, determination, the insatiable appetite of no fear and passion.

Here is the link to the manifesto. Enjoy!!

If you are inspired by what you read pls click here and order your copy of Opportunity Knocking for more leadership strategies on being the best YOU can be 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Business, Define Your Opportunity, Execute-Pay Attention to Details, Foundation, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership, Passion, Stay the Course

4 Words That Mean Leadership

images

You know the phrase actions speak louder than words? Well it’s true. You need to look at your life both at work and at home and ask yourself- am I leading by example? What message am I sending out when I do X?

As a parent, I am highly sensitive when it comes to using manners. Nothing rubs me the wrong way than a rude kid or adult. Manners are a must in this world. Even in the corporate world, leaders like David Rubenstein of Carlyle Group always makes a mental note on the etiquette of other businessmen.

Kindness, respect, compassion, courage: these four traits are necessary ingredients to be a strong leader. These traits do not exude weakness. Being an arrogant, condescending person does exhibit weakness. Those traits are like a cancer which eats away at not only the person but the environment they are working in.

So instead of falling into the negative. Embrace the positive and make a difference. When you leave this world what are the words you want to be remembered by? Embrace your inner leader by recognizing your strengths and working on your weaknesses. The world watching 🙂

2 Comments

Filed under Business, Define Your Opportunity, Foundation, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership, Passion, Stay the Course, Uncategorized, World Domination

Leading Through Listening

churchill

We have all heard about the power of the written word, but what about the power of listening? We have all had “conversations” with individuals who are so preoccupied on what they are going to say next in response to you that they literally do not listen to your part of the discussion at all. This lack of connection greatly impacts their productivity and contribution because they are so wrapped up in themselves, they don’t know how they can contribute.

Listening is crucial in connecting with someone.

dbpix-people-ralph-schlosstein-articleInline-v2
For example Ralph Schlosstein’s ability to read people has enabled him to become a powerhouse recruiter for Evercore, specializing in the firm’s hiring of senior-level management.

All good leaders will tell you they lead by listening.
pic7
That’s how Ron Kruszewski of Stifel Financial fixed the problems of the company when he was hired. He sat there in a meeting, had his team tell him what was wrong and then he empowered them to fix the problems.

Lisa Stone, Jory Des Jardins, Elisa Camahort Page
Lisa Stone, Jory DesJardins and Elisa Camahort Page of BlogHer all stress they lead by listening to their community members so they evolve the BlogHer environment based on the needs of the community. Schlosstein listens to his team and then evaluates information he receives to see if it makes sense to make a particular investment

The relationship between company and customer is critical not only for success and longevity, but also for the company to stay adaptable and innovative. In the end it’s the consumers who dictate what they need, want, and purchase. It’s imperative for companies like Ford to listen to what consumers want so they can build a product that meets demand.

Listening is also necessary to effectively service customers. How can you fulfill the needs of your customers if you don’t know what they want? Or, to consider it from a different perspective, do employees want to work for someone who doesn’t take the time to hear what they are saying? Taking the time to listen is a huge morale booster. Nothing is worse than working for someone who doesn’t listen to you because they think they already know everything. The same goes for the employee- if you are not listening to your boss how can you deliver? You can’t.

Listening is an essential ingredient for anyone who wants to succeed.

For more inspiration, leadership strategies and lessons? Please order
a hard copy or Kindle version of my book Opportunity Knocking Lessons from Business Leaders.

Leave a comment

Filed under Building Your Knowledge, Business, crisis management, Execute-Pay Attention to Details, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership, Uncategorized, World Domination

Leadership Lessons Via Disney Songs (Yep you read that right!)

photo

My daughter got a hold of my phone and went to town taking picks. Look at that bliss. As we get older we do tend to harden up. Heck even the songs we hear on the radio mostly talk about breakups, longing, lost loves etc. I’m an ecletic music lover, ranging from Queensryche to Blake Shelton. If I like the tune it doesn’t matter what genre.

My love of music has taken me to seedy dives to BBQ hoe downs where I’ve line danced. I am a big believer in music. It expresses how you feel at that moment. Music to me is an extension of who you are. I even have a theme song just like Ally McBeal and of “The Biscuit” awesome song . Seriously how can you not smile?

So what does my 8 year old listen and sing to? What makes her happy? Disney channel songs (in addition to of course Katy Perry and Taylor Swift), but the common themes of the songs she belts out on a daily basis when you listen to the lyrics you realize they are all about leadership. I’m going to select three in particular and will write down the lyrics. The uplifting lessons are there and you know what? When we play them in the car I really don’t mind them. You can’t help but be happy. The messages are sweet and simple, leading by being positive and supportive. Aren’t those qualities you want to have as well as your colleagues and boss? Cream rise to the top and being positive and supportive are two ingredients that foster and nurture such culture.

Here’s to tapping into your inner eight year old and as you continue on your path to achieving your world domination 🙂

lesson: creating a positive culture:

You Can Come to Me
from Austin and Ally

When you’re on your own, drowning alone
And you need a rope that can pull you in
Someone will throw it

And when you’re afraid that you’re going to break
And you need a way to feel strong again
Someone will know it

And even when it hurts the most, try to have a little hope
Cause someone’s gonna be there when you don’t
When you don’t

If you wanna cry, I’ll be your shoulder
If you wanna laugh, I’ll be your smile
If you wanna fly, I will be your sky
Anything you’d need that ‘s what I’ll be
If you wanna climb, I’ll be your ladder
If you wanna run, I’ll be your road
If you wanna friend, doesn’t matter when
Anything you’d need that’s what I’ll be

You can come to me
You can come to me
Yeah

Lesson: taking chances, don’t give up until you reach your dream

Cloud 9

from the movie “Cloud 9”

[Luke:]
Waking up, ready for some action
Strapping in, ready for the ride
Going big now that I can take it,
All the way to cloud 9

[Dove:]
Dropping in, wanna feel the rush now
Sun is out, the wind is in my hair
Nothing else could be quite as awesome,
As when I’m soaring through the air

[Both:]
So here we go, And we ain’t gonna take it slow
We’re ready now to touch the sky,
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9!
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! Oh oh

[Luke:]
Don’t give up, keep on taking chances
Put in time, till you get it right
Winding up, swinging for the fences
Won’t go down without a fight

[Dove:]
Going hard, push it to the limit
To the edge, go to the extreme
There’s no doubt that I’m gonna win it
Never giving up the dream

[Both:]
So here we go, and we ain’t gonna take it slow
We’re ready now to touch the sky,
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9!
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9!
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! Oh oh

So here we go, and we ain’t gonna take it slow
We’re ready now to touch the sky,
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9!
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9! I’m on cloud 9!
This must be how it feels to fly,
I’m on cloud 9! Oh oh

Building Your Opportunity Pyramid, Lessons Learned

It’s the climb

From Hannah Montana Movie

I can almost see it.
That dream I’m dreaming, but
There’s a voice inside my head saying
You’ll never reach it
Every step I’m takin’
Every move I make
Feels lost with no direction,
My faith is shakin’
But I, I gotta keep tryin’
Gotta keep my head held high

There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waitin’ on the other side

It’s the climb

The struggles I’m facing
The chances I’m taking
Sometimes might knock me down, but
No I’m not breaking
I may not know it, but
These are the moments that
I’m gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep goin’,
And I, I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, ’cause

There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waitin’ on the other side
It’s the climb

Yeah

There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody’s gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waitin’ on the other side
It’s the climb

Yeah, yeah yeah

Keep on movin’
Keep climbin’
Keep the faith baby
It’s all about, it’s all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa, whoa, oh.

For more inspiration, leadership strategies and lessons? Please order
a hard copy or Kindle version of my book Opportunity Knocking Lessons from Business Leaders.

Leave a comment

Filed under Building Your Knowledge, Business, Define Your Opportunity, Execute-Pay Attention to Details, Foundation, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership, Passion, Stay the Course, Uncategorized

Happiness

After the long week here is a quick piece of inspiration. After a long week- embrace yourself and love yourself! It’s the only way you will achieve your dreams 🙂 Remember you have to be your number one fan. I’m not saying be cocky. You want to be humble. Let your passion, courage and focus come through! 🙂

aristotle

1 Comment

Filed under Building Your Knowledge, Business, Define Your Opportunity, Execute-Pay Attention to Details, Foundation, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership, Stay the Course, Uncategorized

Why Failure Helps You Savor the Sweetness of Success

“Failure is the condiment that gives success its flavor.” ― Truman Capote

In Opportunity Knocking I write there are seven steps to achieving success. Since I’m a cook, this quote from Capote struck a chord with me. I view the opportunity pyramid as meal satisfying your goals and dreams. I want you to view the seven steps as your ingredients to your recipe of success. In fact, these “secret ingredients” to your recipe of success are things you already have in your personal pantry!!!

resized.jpg

Just like making a red sauce, the ingredients you put in will be slightly different from mine or the next person but the end product will most likely resemble the same. The strategies I have laid out in the pyramid are all the same but the way you tweak them will set you apart from the next person.

When you set out to make a meal, you need to have your basic ingredients in order to make your recipe for success. To make your opportunity pyramid you need these vital ingredients: Honesty, Courage, Passion, Focus and Knowledge. Without these your recipe will be a flop.

Honesty: Why is honesty so important? Because you have to know what your good at in order to seize on an opportunity. You have to be realistic in the environment you are working in or want to work in.

Knowledge Do you have the expertise to dominate and set yourself apart from the competition? How can you rise above? You need to be able to assess the needs of the market place or business and see where you can set yourself apart. Leaders never stop learning. You learn from books, real life experience and your mistakes. Learning what you did wrong and how not to do it again is just as vital.

Courage- sometimes you have to leave your comfort zone in order to succeed. The three founders of BlogHer, Elisa Camahort Page, Jory Des Jardins and Lisa Stone all left successful careers to create one of the most powerful social networking sites in the world. WHy did they leave their 9-5 jobs? It’s because they viewed them as a “job”. It wasn’t their passion. It didn’t give them the juice, rush, the zest for living as creating a community of women bloggers that would turn the way consumer product companies would approach consumers on its head. You need to believe in yourself and your abilities because you know what? There are a lot of naysayers out there and you need to believe in yourself. You have to be in your corner because in the end its your reflection you see in the mirror every day. Do not live your life out of fear of pleasing others. You must live your life for you. You can’t be afraid to fail. As Elisa Camahort Page told a woman thinking of leaving her job to start her own business, “A job will always be waiting for you”.

Passion: Passion is the zesty spice that kicks you into gear. It supports you when times are down. You need to wrap yourself in a blanket of passion. If you are not passionate about something it shows in your actions, your product. Passion is infectious. Passion people inspire others, they rally the group. Have you ever met a leader who was not passionate? I haven’t!!

Focus Keeping on task and constantly going back to your mission statement and carefully evaluating each and every opportunity to see if it makes sense is pivotal in reaching your apex of World Domination (success). If you do not keep focus, your plan of execution will be all off. You have to stay true to what you are trying to achieve. Now that’s not to say what you are doing will not evolve. All good businesses and leaders are nimble. You can’t be set in your ways because one day you’ll wake up and find your company or your skills are outdated.

Remember success is a byproduct of your achievements and mistakes you need to embrace both. Just like a little dash of salt and pepper, but ingredients are needed to compliment the dish.

Please order a hard copy or Kindle version of my book Opportunity Knocking Lessons from Business Leaders.

Leave a comment

Filed under Building Your Knowledge, Business, Define Your Opportunity, Execute-Pay Attention to Details, Foundation, Leadership, Stay the Course, Uncategorized, World Domination

Why Manners and Business Go Hand in Hand

Have you ever gone into a business or have spoken to someone on the phone from a company and they were rude? Who hasn’t! Manners go a long way when dealing with the public but what about in the office?

Over the weekend I posted this photo of my eight year old daughter Abby making out thank you cards thanking her friends for her birthday presents.

abby letters

The response I received from friends and notes on this picture were surprising a lot. They were shocked that people actually spend the time writing thanks you’s (they did but they didn’t know how many other people out there still do). In a world where texts supersede emails and calls because they take too much time, the immediacy of the here and now have replaced that intimacy and personal connection of making time for someone. It’s not like writing letters or thank you notes takes a very long time but in a world where TY! is texted out in milliseconds, getting something in the mail just shows you someone cared enough to take a breath and say thank you. It also shows your character.

Why am I bringing this up? Because manners goes a long way in business. I have received such wonderful, handwritten personal thank you’s from some of the world’s greatest business leaders over the years and it just shows you manners still exist. Glenn Youngkin, COO of Carlyle, discussed culture and business etiquette off camera with me one day. He said, “We have two rules—always return your calls and walk people to the elevator.” Youngkin also told me they have taken notice when other executives have not done that for them and it gives them pause.

If you don’t have the common courtesy to do something as simple as walking someone to the door what does that say about you? Your leadership? How do you treat your employees? Do you say good morning to your staff or do you hole yourself up in your office? Do you say “God Bless You”, “Bless You” or “Gesundheit” when someone sneezes? Do you thank someone if they say it? (Yes I have worked where people sneeze and no one says anything and no one says thank you- pretty sad uh?)

The lesson is simple: You get the respect you give. All good leaders have manners. It’s a necessary part of your foundation. If you don’t have that, you’ll not have the support of others or a customer base that will come back. Sometimes it’s the little things that set you apart and above the rest. YOU!

Please order a hard copy or Kindle version of my book Opportunity Knocking Lessons from Business Leaders.

1 Comment

Filed under Business, Foundation, Foundation: Getting to Know You, Leadership